tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-228678769273144852.post2807541710600304835..comments2024-03-28T00:53:56.209-07:00Comments on Because We Watch Too Much TV: TV That Made an Impression This YearErn and Leeardhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/02222918254913939721noreply@blogger.comBlogger7125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-228678769273144852.post-80688497628666221862011-12-24T13:55:23.096-08:002011-12-24T13:55:23.096-08:00Doctor Who is finally coming to Instant Netflix, s...Doctor Who is finally coming to Instant Netflix, so we are excited for thatErn and Leeardhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02222918254913939721noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-228678769273144852.post-58143764614549184692011-12-23T00:44:05.904-08:002011-12-23T00:44:05.904-08:00I've been marathoning Doctor Who. You guys sho...I've been marathoning Doctor Who. You guys should check it out...it's really good and entertaining. :)Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-228678769273144852.post-82388382668987057852011-12-22T18:43:05.668-08:002011-12-22T18:43:05.668-08:00Pretty Little Liars had a good return too.Pretty Little Liars had a good return too.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-228678769273144852.post-49717149040431172482011-12-22T12:27:56.031-08:002011-12-22T12:27:56.031-08:00Oh...and Louie also returned strong.Oh...and Louie also returned strong.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-228678769273144852.post-79632826441672462912011-12-22T12:27:13.926-08:002011-12-22T12:27:13.926-08:00Returning shows that kept up with quality/returned...Returning shows that kept up with quality/returned strong:<br />- Breaking Bad<br />- Boardwalk Empire<br />- Justified<br />- Treme<br />- Sons of Anarchy (I actually liked the finale)<br />- Community<br />- Parks & Recreation<br />- It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia<br />- How I Met Your Mother<br />- Southland<br />- Happy Endings<br />- White Collar<br />- The Big C<br />- Fringe<br />- The Vampire Diaries<br />- Nikita<br />- Raising Hope<br />- Parenthood<br />- Archer<br /><br />Shows that went downhill:<br />- Glee<br />- Dexter<br />- Modern FamilyAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-228678769273144852.post-62069267896203056412011-12-22T12:05:38.929-08:002011-12-22T12:05:38.929-08:00The Killing felt like they were making up who the ...The Killing felt like they were making up who the killer was as they went along. I'm still going to watch the show because I love the mood and the acting. Plus, I think the show is really going to come with a better season. It just has to...(not that I'm setting myself to be disappointed...)<br /><br />American Horror Story and Once Upon a Time - Love them both<br /><br />Person of Interest has had about 4 or so really good episodes that made me think "You know what...I actually love this show" It's probably the only drama I've liked on CBS.<br /><br />Awkward. was a nice surprise from MTV. Let's hope they can keep it up.<br /><br />Good Vibes is a pretty entertaining and a nicely raunchy cartoon. Think it's doing bad in the ratings, though..<br /><br />Alphas is a pretty good show. The show makes you think it's going to be predictable but ends up with a nice twist in the end. The show's creators are also pretty smart about how to do the episodes with the limited budget they have. It's slow..and it gets better as it goes along. Good finale..<br /><br />Shameless and Being Human - I haven't seen the original version but I did like the two shows.<br /><br />New Girl - Love it. It's what I looked forward to past Fall on Tuesdays. Some people hate Jess's character but I like her. She's weird but she also has emotions. I also can't stop starring at Zooey's blue eyes. God...It's the same problem I have on Nikita with Alex. Damn it!<br /><br />Happy Endings - I didn't get to watch this when it first aired...mostly because of the title. I started watching it a month ago and I love it.<br /><br />Grimm - When the good episodes are good, I like/love the show. The guest stars/Monroe are more entertaining to watch then the leads.<br /><br />Ringer - There is basically one reason why I like this show: Twist and Turns.<br /><br />Revenge is fun and addicting and I always look forward to what happens next.<br /><br />Hell on Wheels is pretty entertaining and has some interesting characters. I wish AMC would renew this show already.<br /><br />Switched at Birth - I wasn't expecting to love this show as much as I do. The acting is actually pretty good...This replaces Parenthood for me when that show is away.<br /><br />Harry's Law - Law shows are usually not something I look forward to..but then I haven't seen many of the good law shows such as Boston Legal and The Good Wife. Fun/charming/quirky characters..<br /><br />Homeland and Game of Thrones were the winners this year. I'm putting Homeland ahead of GOT though...because it constantly delivered "A" episodes. These two shows are reasons why I'm not going to be sad for the ending of other shows.<br /><br />Wilfred - Thought the promos made the show look stupid...ended up being good.<br /><br />Boss - When there is a decent/bad episode, I can't help but be entertained by Kelsey Grammer's acting. Similar to Dexter (Michael C. Hall).Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-228678769273144852.post-67782065304752445602011-12-22T05:47:36.966-08:002011-12-22T05:47:36.966-08:00My favorites are the two HBO entries AGoT and Home...My favorites are the two HBO entries AGoT and Homeland. AGoT has become my favorite show, and I wait in great anticipation for the second season. It has all the makings of a classic in the vein of my favorite HBO shows Deadwood and The Sopranos. <br /><br />American Horror Story was amazing for the first few episodes, and then became more and more over the top as the show progressed. It's use of graphic violence and sex has pushed the bounds of what is acceptable for network television, imho. I love it, but no way in Hades is this show for the more puritanical among us. <br /><br />The Killing was the other show that for me started with a bang, and has become lost in the wilderness. Needs a big comeback for the second season, and better pacing to remain relevant. Great acting, though.<br /><br />Once Upon a Time is something that I haven't really given a fair chance yet. My plan is to watch all of the episodes back-to-back next year. That's how I watch LOST, and I think it makes for a far better viewing experience. <br /><br />Other loves for me are The Walking Dead and Persons of Interest. TWD is right in my wheelhouse, and I would love it even if it were half as good. Just genre biased, I guess. <br /><br />PoI has my favorite LOST alumni mated with the American James Bond fighting the good fight for truth and justice. Nothing really original, but I love to see Emerson in another role where he is pulling the strings. I hope they develop his character's background more next season, and the show badly needs a more interesting series plot arc. <br /><br />Overall, a great year for television. Still waiting for the next LOST (and I think we will be waiting, and waiting, and waiting...maybe Alcatraz?).Jim Zadroznyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14818201398811103664noreply@blogger.com